Skip

Messe Frankfurt UK Privacy Notice

This Privacy notice provides you with an overview concerning our collection and processing of your personal data as well as your rights under the privacy law. 

Contact information for the data controller

You can reach our data protection officers at:

Messe Frankfurt UK Ltd
Unit 8, Heyworth Business Park
Old Portsmouth Road
Peasmarsh
Guildford
GU3 1AF
United Kingdom

Phone: +441483 483 984
Email: info@messefrankfurt.com

Please clearly label all emails in relation to GDPR as such, so we are able to ensure your request is handled efficiently.

Messe Frankfurt UK may, within this Privacy notice, be referred to by its name "Messe Frankfurt" or by the pronoun "we".

Important notice

This Privacy Notice sets out how we collect and process your personal data. It also provides certain information that is legally required and lists your rights in relation to your personal data. Please read this Privacy Notice to understand how we may use your personal data.

This Privacy Notice may vary from time to time so please check it regularly.  This version of this Privacy Notice was first published in [June] 2020.

 

Privacy Notice 

When this Privacy Notice applies

This Privacy Notice relates to personal information that identifies you meaning individuals outside our organisation with whom we interact including those working for exhibitors or potential exhibitors, visitors, potential visitors, people accessing our website, other contacts, suppliers and advisors. 

This Privacy Notice does not apply to our employees, prospective employees, contractors or individuals otherwise engaged in work for us or applying to work for us. This Privacy Notice is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect personal data relating to children.

This Privacy Notice applies where we are a ‘controller’ in respect of your personal data – this is where we decide how and why your personal data is processed.

Where we get your personal data from

We may obtain your personal data through one or more of the following channels:

  • Directly from you including where you use the contact form on our website or email us;
  • Via automated technologies, such as cookies, server logs and other similar technologies. We may automatically collect Information Technology Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies;
  • From someone else, such as our parent company Messe Frankfurt GmbH, one of our affiliates, analytics providers, search information providers, or other service providers;
  • From publicly available sources, such as Companies House

Categories of personal data we collect

The categories of personal data about you that we may collect, use, store, share and transfer are :

  • Individual Data. This includes personal data which relates to your identity, such as your first name, last name or similar identifier, job title, and gender and your contact details such as your address, email address and telephone number; 
  • Advertising Data. This includes personal data which relates to your advertising preferences, such as information about your preferences in receiving marketing materials from us and our third parties and your communication preferences;
  • Information Technology Data. This includes personal data which relates to your use of our website, such as your internet protocol (IP) address, login data, traffic data, weblogs and other communication data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access our website;
  • [Account and Profile Data. This includes personal data which relates to your account or profile on our website (if any), such as your username and password;]
  • Economic and Financial Data. This includes personal data which relates to your finances, such as your bank account and payment card details and information which we collect from you for the purposes of the prevention of fraud;
  • Sales [and Feedback] Data. This includes personal data which relates to the transactions you have conducted with us [and any feedback and survey responses];
  • Visual Data. This includes personal data which is in the form of images or video footage such as photographs taken at exhibitions;

We may also create personal data about you, for example, if you contact us by telephone to make a complaint, for example about our services or goods, then we may make a written record of key details of the conversation so that we can take steps to address the complaint.

We also obtain and use certain aggregated data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose (Aggregated data). Aggregated data may be derived from your personal data but does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Information Technology Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific feature on our website. However, if we re-combine or re-connect aggregated data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this Privacy Notice.

We do not collect any information about criminal convictions and offences or any special categories of personal data.

How we use your personal data

We use personal data about you in order to:

a)   perform our contractual obligations to you or the organisation you work for. This would include:

  • processing and performing any bookings placed by you;
  • to deal with orders placed by us where you are a supplier;
  • making or receiving payments, fees and charges; and
  • collecting and recovering money owed.

b)   manage our relationship with you including:

  • to send you important notices such as communications about changes to our terms and conditions and policies (including this Privacy Notice);
  • to provide you with important real-time information about bookings (e.g. a change of time or location due to unforeseen circumstances);
  • to send you information you have requested or deal with your enquiries; and
  • [to ask you to leave a review or feedback on us or an exhibition;]

c)    administer our business and carry out business activities;

d)   make suggestions and recommendations to you about future events that may be of interest to you and to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you;

e)   [communicate with you about, and administer your participation in any promotions;]

f)    for internal purposes to use data analytics, to identify usage trends, determine and measure the effectiveness of promotional campaigns and advertising and to improve our website, services, exhibitions, marketing, customer relationships and experiences;

g)   protect our business including to deal with any misuse of our website;

h)   use your personal data to comply with our own legal obligations e.g. to assist in a police investigation;

i)     enforce or apply our terms of use, terms and conditions of supply and other agreements with third parties;

j)    to detect and prevent fraud and other illegal activities (and to assist regulators, trade bodies and law enforcement agencies in relation to the same);

k)   finance, restructure, sell, make ready for sale or dispose of our business in whole or in part including to any potential buyer or their advisers;

l)     investigate and defend any third-party claims or allegations.

Our legal basis for processing your personal data

We may process your personal data:

  • In accordance with your explicit consent – please see the below section on consent for more details.
  • Where such processing as is necessary in order to perform any contract between us or comply with any legal obligation.
  • Where such processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us or by third parties. These legitimate interests include:

o   Providing our services to you.

o   Internal administrative purposes.

o   Promoting our business activities and the events hosted by Messe Frankfurt GmbH [or our other affiliates].

o   Marketing activities and personalizing content we send you.

o   Market research and user analytics.

o   Improving exhibitions and our services.

o   Interests in connection with any relevant and appropriate relationship between us (for example, any contract or arrangement we enter into)

o   Recovery of debt, prevention of fraud and protecting our business.

o   The reorganization or sale or refinancing of our business.

 o  Where you may have a reasonable expectation that we will process your personal data for a particular purpose.

 o  Where processing is necessary for the establishment , exercise or defence of legal claims.

Consent

For certain purposes it may be appropriate for us to obtain your prior consent. The legal basis of consent is only used by us in relation to processing that is entirely voluntary – it is not used for processing that is necessary or obligatory in any way.

You may withdraw your consent at any time by contacting our Data Officers using the contact details set out in paragraph 4 above. The withdrawal of consent shall not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before withdrawal. Please note even if you withdraw consent for us to use your personal data for a particular purpose we may continue to rely on other lawful bases to process your personal data for other purposes.

Examples of when we may rely on your consent to process your personal data include, in some circumstances, where we wish to let you know about our or Messe Frankfurt GmbH’s future events [or other products and service which we think you will be interested in] [and where we would like to use photos or images taken of you in promotional materials].

Who receives your personal data

We may disclose your personal data to:

  • our group companies and affiliates or third party data processers who may process data on our behalf to enable us to carry out our usual business practices.  Any such disclosure will only be so that we can process your personal data for the purposes set out in this Privacy Notice;
  • HMRC, legal and other regulators or authorities, including those who request your personal data or to report any potential or actual breach of applicable law or regulation;
  • external professional advisers such as accountants, bankers, insurers, auditors and lawyers;
  • law enforcement agencies, courts or other relevant party, to the extent necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal rights;
  • third parties where necessary for the purposes of prevention, investigation, detection or prosecution of criminal offences or the execution of criminal penalties;
  • third parties which are considering or have decided to acquire some or all of our assets or shares, merge with us or to whom we may transfer our business (including in the event of a reorganisation, dissolution or liquidation).

International transfers of personal data

It is possible that personal data we collect from you may be transferred, stored and/or processed outside the European Economic Area.

In connection with such transfers we will ensure that:

a)   there are appropriate safeguards in place such as binding corporate rules or the approved EU model contractual clauses between us and the recipient (as per Article 46 GDPR (or English law equivalent)). A copy of the appropriate safeguard can be obtained by contacting us using the contact details set out in paragraph 4;or

b)   the transfer is to a country that the European Commission has decided provides an adequate level of protection such as to a country approved by the European Commission or to certain organisations with the US pursuant to the Privacy Shield (as per Article 45 GDPR (or English law equivalent)); or

c)    one of the derogations for specific situations in the first sub-paragraph of Article 49(1) GDPR (or English law equivalent) applies to the transfer including explicit consent or necessary for the performance of a contract or exercise or defence of legal claims.

Retention period

We will store your personal data for the time period which is appropriate in accordance with the following criteria:

(a)        the on-going business operation / relationship that we have with you;

(b)        the completion of the purpose for which the personal data was given;

(c)        our legal obligations in relation to that personal data and other legal requirements;

(d)        the type and size of the data held; and

(e)        our accounting requirements in relation to that personal data.

[In relation to personal data used to provide information to you about future exhibitions, subject to your legal rights and applicable data protection law, we process your personal data for three show cycles as long as you are actively receiving and acting upon contact from us. Because the data pertains to multiple events which vary in frequency (bi-annual, annual, biennial, triennial and quadrennial) Messe Frankfurt UK Ltd’s retention period reflects that of the least frequent event.]

Data will not be kept for longer than it is needed for the purposes for which it was gathered.

Personal data about other people

If you provide personal data to us about someone else (such as one of your organisation’s directors or employees, or someone with whom you have business dealings) you must ensure that you are entitled to disclose that personal data to us and that, without our taking any further steps, we may collect, use and disclose that personal data as described in this Privacy Notice.

You must ensure the individual concerned is aware of the various matters detailed in this Privacy Notice, as those matters relate to that individual, including our identity, how to contact us, the way in which we collect and use personal data and our personal data disclosure practices, that individual's right to obtain access to the personal data and make complaints about the handling of the personal data, and the consequences if the personal data is not provided.

 

What happens if you do not provide certain required data

In certain circumstances the provision of personal data by you is a requirement to comply with the law or a contract, or necessary to enter into a contract.

It is your choice as to whether you provide us with your personal data necessary to enter into a contract or as part of a contractual requirement. If you do not provide your personal data in such circumstances then we may not be able to perform our services or perform them to the level you expect under our contract with you.

 

Your rights in relation to your personal data

Subject to applicable law including relevant data protection laws, in addition to your ability to withdraw any consent you have given to our processing your personal data (see paragraph 8), you  have the following rights:

  • Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.
  • Right of rectification – you have a right to correct personal data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or taking into account the purposes of our processing, to request that incomplete personal data is completed.
  • Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances you can ask for the personal data we hold about you to be erased from our records.
  • Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply to have a right to restrict the processing.
  • Right of portability – in certain circumstances you have the right to have certain of the personal data we hold about you transferred to another organisation
  • Right to object – you have an absolute right to object to direct marketing, and the right to object to other processing by us based on the legal basis of legitimate interests on grounds relating to your particular situation (unless we have compelling legitimate grounds for the processing that override this).
  • Right to complain - In the event that you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is being processed by Messe Frankfurt UK Ltd  (or its data processors ), or how your complaint has been handled, please contact our in the first instance using the details below and we will endeavor to resolve your complaint. You also have the right at any time to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office online at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or by telephone on 0303 123 1113.

 

 

Messe Frankfurt uses cookies to provide you the best possible browsing experience. By using our services, you consent to our use of cookies. More information